Anderida Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Join Us




SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER

 
Popular Categories
Limited Editions
Illustrated/Remarqued/Doodled Books
Signed & Numbered First Editions
Signed First Editions
**SPECIAL PRICE BOOKS**

View All Categories
 
Anderida Books Gift Card
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 
 

Murder/Mystery

 - 13 items found in your search
Murder/Mystery

Click on Title to view full description

 
   1 .   Akunin, Boris
LEVIATHAN Signed First Edition
United Kingdom. Weidenfeld & Nicholson. 2004 First edition. First printing. Hardcover. New. Fine. New. Fine. Signed to the title page by Boris Akunin.
The second Erast Fandorin adventure. First edition, first printing. Signed to the title page by Boris Akunin. A Fine hardcover in a fine dustwrapper with a small amount of pushing to the spine ends and shelf wear to the dustwrapper. 
Price: 19.99 GBP

 
  8 .  Andrew Pepper
THE LAST DAYS OF NEWGATE - Signed, Lined & dated First Edition
United Kingdom. Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2006 029785237X / 9780297852377 First edition, first printing. Hard cover. New, fine. New, fine. 
First edition, first printing. Signed, lined and dated by Andrew Pepper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP

 
 
   2 .   Andrew Pepper
THE REVENGE OF CAPTAIN PAINE - Signed,Lined & Dated First Edition.
United Kingdom. Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2007 0297852388 / 9780297852384 First edition, first printing. Hard cover. New, fine. New, fine. 
First edition, first printing. Signed, line and dated by Andrew pepper. New and unread in fine condition. 
Price: 10.00 GBP

 
  9 .  Ben Aaronovitch
WHISPERS UNDER GROUND Numbered First Edition, Signed, Lined, Dated & Numbered by Author
United Kingdom Gollancz 2012 0575097647 / 9780575097643 First edition, first printing Hardcover New, fine New, fine 
Third book in the Peter Grant/Rivers of London series. First edition, first printing with full numberline 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. Signed, lined, pre-publication dated & numbered by Ben Aaronovitch to a tip in limitation page at the publishers. A fine unread hardcover in a like dustwrapper.
Please Note: The photo of the signed page is for illustration purposes only. The number you will receive will differ to the one shown.
 
Price: 50.00 GBP

 
 
   3 .   Catriona McPherson.
AFTER THE ARMISTICE BALL Double Signed First Edition
United Kingdom. Constable. 2005. 1845291301 / 9781845291303 First edition. First printing. Hardcover. New, very fine. New, very fine. Ken Leeder. Double Signed.
The first Dandy Gilver mystery published in 2005 by Constable. Jacket illustrated by Ken Leeder. Double signed on the title page by Author Catriona McPherson and cover illustrator Ken Leeder. New and unread, a fine hardcover in a fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 40.00 GBP

 
  10 .  Catriona McPherson.
AFTER THE ARMISTICE BALL Double Signed First Edition with Rare Proof Dustjacket.
United Kingdom. Constable. 2005. 1845291301 / 9781845291303 First edition. First printing. Hardcover. New, very fine. New, very fine. Ken Leeder. Double Signed.
The first Dandy Gilver mystery published in 2005 by Constable. Jacket illustrated by Ken Leeder. Double signed on the title page by Author Catriona McPherson and cover illustrator Ken Leeder. Also includes the very rare proof dustjacket. It is similar to the standard dustwrapper but has subtle differences: Has £16.99 price instead of £17.99; Blurb on inside of wrapper sets the novel in 1923 instead of 1922. New and unread, a fine hardcover in a fine dustwrapper.

 
Price: 90.00 GBP

 
 
   4 .   David Roberts
BONES OF THE BURIED Double Signed & Doodled First Edition.
United Kingdom. Constable. 2001 1841193852 / 9781841193854 First edition. First printing. Hardcover. New, fine. New, fine. Ken Leeder. 
The second in the Lord Edward Corinth and Verity Browne murder mystery series. A scarce and collectable title made even rarer by the presence of not only The Author's signature but also the signature of the cover illustrator and designer Ken Leeder who has also added a doodle. Both the hardcover and dustwrapper are new in fine unread condition with slight pushing to the bottom of the spine. 
Price: 299.00 GBP

 
  11 .  David Roberts
HOLLOW CROWN Double Signed & Doodled First Edition plus Proof Dustwrapper.
United Kingdom. Constable. 2002 1841195715 / 9781841195711 First edition. First printing. Hardcover. Very fine. Very fine. Ken Leeder. 
The Third in the Lord Edward Corinth and Verity Browne murder mystery series. A scarce and collectable title made even rarer by the presence of not only The Author's signature but also the signature of the cover illustrator and designer Ken Leeder. In addition, Ken has added a doodle next to his signature. Both the hardcover and dustwrapper are in very fine condition. Also includes the proof dustwrapper which differs from the standard dustwrapper in that it is missing the author photo. The proof dustwrapper is in fine condition with a single vertical fold line down the spine where the wrapper folds around the book. 
Price: 199.00 GBP

 
 
   5 .   David Roberts.
DOUBLE SIGNED & DOODLED SET OF FIRST 5 UK FIRST EDITIONS: SWEET POISON; BONES OF THE BURIED; HOLLOW CROWN; DANGEROUS SEA; THE MORE DECEIVED.
United Kingdom. Constable Crime. 2000-2004 First edition. First printing. Hardcover. Very fine. Very fine. Ken Leeder. Double Signed.
First five Lord Edward Corinth and Verity Brown murder mysteries. All are first edition, first printings. All 5 are signed by David Roberts and cover illustrator/designers Ken Leeder who has added a small doodle to each book. The addition of Ken's signature and doodle is a fine and significant addition as these books. All 5 books are new and unread in fine condition. 
Price: 799.00 GBP

 
  12 .  Jacqueline Winspear
PARDONABLE LIES - Signed UK First Edition
United Kingdom. John Murray 2006 0719567343 / 9780719567346 First edition, first printing. Hard cover. New, fine New, fine. 
Signed to the title page by Jacqueline Winspear. Book is in fine condition but does have some yellowing to page edges. The dustjacket is fine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP

 
 
   6 .   Kate Summerscale
THE SUSPICIONS OF MR WHICHER Signed First Edition Set (includes original first edition and special edition)
United Kingdom Bloomsbury 2008, 2009 0747582157 / 9780747582151 First edition, first printing Hardcovers New, fine New, fine 
A set of two editions of Kate Summerscale's Samuel Johnson Award winning biography. Both are first printings and both are signed by Kate Summerscale: The first edition hardcover published in 2008 is signed to the title page by author and the special edition hardcover produced a year later is signed to the front free endpaper. Both books are in fine unread condition with the slightest hint of shelfwear. Also includes promotional newspaper used to promote the book upon its release in 2008.

Currently being adapted by ITV Drama to be screened later this year. 
Price: 39.99 GBP

 
  13 .  Martin O'Brien
Jacquot and the Angel - Signed & Dated First Edition
UK Headline. 2005 0755322851 / 9780755322855 First edition, first printing. Hard cover. New, fine. New, near fine. 
First edition, first impression ( Number line 1) Hardback book published by headline. Signed (Martin O'Brien)and dated (26/9/05. New and unread with slight pushing to the spine. Dust jacket is near fine. 
Price: 5.00 GBP

 
 
   7 .   Steve Mosby
THE 50/50 KILLER - Signed & Lined First Edition
United Kingdom. Orion 2007 0752874128 / 9780752874128 First edition, first printing. Hard cover. New, fine. New, fine. 
First edition first printing. Signed and lined by Steve Mosby. In fine condition. 
Price: 20.00 GBP

     


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to
enquiries@anderidabooks.co.uk 

 

Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.




Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie