Anderida Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Join Us




SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER

 
Popular Categories
Limited Editions
Illustrated/Remarqued/Doodled Books
Signed & Numbered First Editions
Signed First Editions
**SPECIAL PRICE BOOKS**

View All Categories
 
Anderida Books Gift Card
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 
 

Unsigned First Editions

 - 17 items found in your search
Unsigned First Editions

Click on Title to view full description

 
   1 .   Angie Sage.
FLYTE First Edition.
United Kingdom. Bloomsbury. 2006 0747577722 / 9780747577720 First edition. First printing. Hardcover. New. Fine. New. Fine. Mark Zug. Un-signed.
First edition, first printing of the second book in the Septimus Heap series. Fine unread hardcover in a fine dustwrapper. Of all the Septimus Heap books this is the hardest to find as a first printing, due to a small first print run. 
Price: 50.00 GBP

 
  10 .  Aravind Adiga
THE WHITE TIGER UK First Edition.
United Kingdom. Atlantic Books. 2008. 1843547201 / 9781843547204 First edition. First printing. Hardcover. New, fine. New, fine. Un-signed.
Winner of the Man Booker Prize 2008. Excellent debut title set in India. First printing of the UK first edition with full numberline 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. In fine condition although the Dust jacket does have some very minor shelf wear.Also included is a Man Booker sampler featuring excerpts from the 6 titles on the 2008 shortlist.

 
Price: 24.99 GBP

 
 
   2 .   Caldwell, Ian & Thomason, Dustin
The Rule of Four
USA The Dial Press 2004 0385337116 / 9780385337113 First edition,first printing. Hardcover. New New 
First US edition, first printing. 
Price: 2.00 GBP

 
  11 .  J R R Tolkien
THE HOBBIT Pocket Edition 75th Anniversary - First Edition with set of Hobbit Postcards.
United Kingdom. Harper Collins 2011 0007440847 / 9780007440849 First edition first printing of the Pocket 75th Anniversary edition. Hard cover with dust jacket & belly band. New, fine New, fine J R R Tolkien 
Pocket sized edition of The Hobbit, containing the complete unabridged text. Features the distinctive cover illustration painted by J R R Tolkien himself, plus his own drawings that accompany the story. Comes with a set of 6 postcards featuring Tolkien's artwork. Stunning little set for a fan or collector. 
Price: 40.00 GBP

 
 
   3 .   J. K. Rowling
HARRY POTTER Complete Set of UK First Adult's Cover Editions(Philosopher's Stone,Chamber Of Secrets,Prisoner Of Azkaban,Goblet Of Fire,Order Of The Phoenix,Half-Blood Prince and Deathly Hallows)
United Kingdom Bloomsbury First edition, first printing Hardcover New, fine New, fine 
A Complete set of adult's cover UK First editions. All 7 Harry Potter books from the Philosopher's Stone to the Deathly Hallows. First print status indicated by full numberline 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2 on Philosopher's Stone, Chamber of Secrets, Prisoner of Azkaban, Goblet of Fire; On The Order of the Phoenix, The Half Blood Prince and The Deathly Hallows there is simply the statement 'First edition' in place of the numberline. All are new in fine unread condition. 
Price: 400.00 GBP

 
  12 .  John Banville
SHROUD - First Edition
London. Picador. 2002 0330483153 / 9780330483155 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. New, near fine. New, near fine. 
First edition. Please note this book is NOT signed by the author. New and unread but does have some minor shelfwear to the dustjacket and the page edges have yellowed with aging ever-so slightly. 
Price: 5.00 GBP

 
 
   4 .   Julian Barnes
THE SENSE OF AN ENDING Unsigned UK First Edition
United Kingdom Jonathan Cape 2011 0224094157 / 9780224094153 First edition, first printing Hardcover New, fine New, fine 
Man Booker Prize Winner of 2011. First edition, first printing. A fine unread hardcover in a like dustwrapper. Please note: This book is un-signed. 
Price: 24.99 GBP

 
  13 .  Lawrenson, Deborah.
The Art of Falling ++ FIRST EDITION ++
UK. Stamp Publishing. 2003 0954487915 / 9780954487911 First edition. First printing. Softcover. As new. Very fine. 
This novel was republished by Random House UK in 2005 under the Arrow imprint, making this self-published edition highly collectable. Some reviewers are saying that this book is as good as De Berniere's Captain Correlli's Mandolin or Faulks's Birdsong. Will this be one of the greatest novels of the 21st century?

SYNOPSIS - A woman falls from a balcony in Pisa. When Isabel travels to Petriano for a ceremony to honour her war hero father Tom, she discovers that she is caught up in the tragic consequences of the accident. In the burnt and unstable landscapes of Umbria, Isabel finds echoes of Tom's past in her present that lead to the truth about his disappearance twenty years ago. As she finds a trail through his obsession with the famous leaning tower, she falls in love with a man who shares that passion - and comes to understand the flaws that tip the balance in all their lives, from the dark events of 1945, to a love affair that cannot be forgotten.

 
Price: 49.00 GBP

 
 
   5 .   Michelle Paver.
SPIRIT WALKER First Edition.
United Kingdom. Orion. 2005. 184255171X / 9781842551714 First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. New. Fine. New. Fine. Geoff Taylor. 
This is the second book in the excellent Chronicles of Ancient Darkness. It is a first edition, first printing with a full numberline. Both the hardcover and dustwrapper are new in fine condition, with minor shelfwear. 
Price: 8.99 GBP

 
  14 .  Naomi Novik.
TEMERAIRE UK First Edition
United Kingdom. Harper Voyager. 2006. 0007219091 / 9780007219094 First edition. First printing. Hardcover. New. Fine. New. Fine. 
True first edition, first printing of the UK hardcover of Temeraire. Published months before the US edition. Peter Jackson (Lord of the Rings) is planning a film(s) based on this series. First book in a long projected series. Both the hardcover and dustwrapper are in fine unread condition. 
Price: 179.00 GBP

 
 
   6 .   Philippa Gregory
CHANGELING Full Colour Limited First Edition
United Kingdom Simon & Schuster 2012 0857077309 / 9780857077301 First edition, first printing Hardcover New, fine New, fine Fred Van Deelen 
Special Limited Colour Edition. The first book in a new sequence of novels aimed at the young adult market. First edition, first printing. Please note this book is un-signed. A fine unread hardcover in a like dustwrapper.

As well as it being the author’s first book aimed at younger readers, this first edition is a ground breaking edition in the book printing industry using the latest printing technology. Along with the standard trade hardcover, this limited full colour first edition has been produced with a small run of just a few thousand copies. Colour is not new to book publishing but usually takes the form of separate colour plates. With this title, the colour is fully integrated throughout text of the book, a first in mainstream commercial publishing. The full colour first edition of Changeling is a beautiful book differing from the standard edition with colour title page and graphics throughout the book, the book also contains full colour journey map and full colour medieval chapter heading illustrations by Fred Van Deelen. In the days of the Kindle and other electronic publishing, it is really encouraging that publishers still value the physical book enough to produce an edition like this.

 
Price: 13.00 GBP

 
  15 .  Rick Riordan
PERCY JACKSON AND THE OLYMPIANS: THE LIGHTNING THIEF Un-signed UK First Edition
United Kingdom Puffin Books 2005 0141381477 / 9780141381473 First edition, first printing. Hardcover New, fine New, fine 
First edition, first printing of the first Percy Jackson children's novel. Now a major motion picture directed by Christopher Columbus, the director who brought Harry Potter to the big screen. Both the hardcover and dustwrapper are in superb condition - new, fine & unread. 
Price: 20.00 GBP

 
 
   7 .   Rick Riordan
PERCY JACKSON AND THE TITANS CURSE Un-signed UK First Edition (Limited Stock)
United Kingdom. PUFFIN 2007 0141382899 / 9780141382890 First edition, first printing. Hard Cover. New, fine. New, fine. 
First edition, first printing of the third Percy Jackson novel. Both the hardcover and dustwrapper are in fine unread condition. Please note this book is unsigned. 
Price: 70.00 GBP

 
  16 .  Roberto Bolano
2666 UK First Edition + Promotional Bookmark
United Kingdom Picador 2009 0330447424 / 9780330447423 First edition, first printing Hardcover New, fine New, fine Un-signed
First edition, first printing with full numberline 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Only weeks after it's release, this epic was already into its 5th printing with firsts becoming increasingly hard to find.

Also included is a 2666 promotional bookmark.

Synopsis
Santa Teresa, on the Mexico-US border, is an urban sprawl that draws in lost souls. Among them are three academics on the trail of a reclusive German author; a New York reporter on his first Mexican assignment; a widowed philosopher; and a police detective in love with an elusive older woman. But there is darker side still to the town. It is an emblem of corruption, violence and decadence, and one from which, over the course of a decade, hundreds of women have mysteriously, often brutally, disappeared.Told in five parts, "2666" is the epic novel that defines one of Latin America's greatest writers and his unique vision of the modern world. Conceived on an astonishing scale, and - in the last years of Roberto Bolano's life - with burning, visionary commitment, it has been greeted across Europe and Latin America as his masterpiece, surpassing even his previous work in inventiveness, imagination, beauty and scope. 'A tour de force - though the phrase seems hardly adequate to describe the novel's narrative velocity, polyphonic range, inventiveness, and bravery' - "New York Review of Books". 'One of the giants of the post-Marquez era' - "Sunday Telegraph". 'One of the greatest and most influential modern writers' - James Wood. 
Price: 25.00 GBP

 
 
   8 .   Seamus Heaney
DISTRICT AND CIRCLE Un-signed first edition
United Kingdom Faber 2006 0571230962 / 9780571230969 First edition. First printing Hardback New, fine New, fine 
A Very fine hardback in a very fine dustwrapper. First edition, first printing. Went into reprint immediately from publication.

SYNOPSIS -
Seamus Heaney's new collection starts 'in an age of bare hands and cast iron' and ends 'as the automatic lock / clunks shut' in the eerie new conditions of a menaced twenty-first century. In their haunted, almost visionary clarity, the poems assay the weight and worth of what has been held in the hand and in the memory. Images out of a childhood spent safe from the horrors of World War II - railway sleepers, a sledgehammer, the 'heavyweight silence' of cattle out in rain - are coloured by a strongly contemporary sense that 'anything can happen' and other images from the dangerous present - a journey on the underground, a melting glacier - are fraught with this same anxiety. But "District and Circle", which includes a number of prose poems and translations, offers resistance as the poet gathers his staying powers and stands his ground in the hiding places of love and excited language. In a sequence like 'The Tollund Man in Springtime' and in several poems which 'do the rounds of the district' - its known roads and rivers and trees, its familiar and unfamiliar ghosts - the gravity of memorial is transformed into the grace of recollection. With more relish and conviction than ever, Seamus Heaney maintains his trust in the obduracy of workaday realities and the mystery of everyday renewals. 
Price: 15.00 GBP

 
  17 .  Stephen King
THE WIND THROUGH THE KEYHOLE UK Collectors First Edition
United Kingdom. Hodder 2012 144473170X / 9781444731705 First Edition, first printing. Hard cover. New, fine. New, fine. 
The latest installment in the epic Dark Tower sequence. This is a special collector's edition of the UK trade hardcover not to be confused with the slipcased limited edition. What elevates this edition above the standard trade hardcover is that it features a colour plate by Jae Lee between pages 208 and 209. The dust jacket is different from the standard trade hardcover too. The fire on the front of the jacket covers more of the jacket. It has a collectors edition sticker on the front and a statment on the front of the jacket: "Exclusive Limited Edition Cover" and on the rear of the jacket: "EXCLUSIVE LIMITED EDITION including colour plate by Jae Lee." The colour plate features a boy holding an axe standing on a dragon's head. This book is a first printing with complete number line. Please note this is not signed. A more affordable collectors edition when compared to the slipcase edition.
Also included are 2 Chapter Samplers for this book.
 
Price: 25.00 GBP

 
 
   9 .   Tony Banks, Phil Collins, Peter Gabriel, Steve Hackett, Mike Rutherford.
GENESIS - CHAPTER & VERSE First Edition.
United Kingdom. Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2007 0297844342 / 9780297844341 First edition, first printing. Hard cover. New, fine. New, fine. 
First edition, first printing of Genesis: Chapter & Verse. The band's opportunity to set the record straight and to tell the story their way. This is a very large & heavy book (2kg) so shipping for this title is higher than the average book. A great gift for any fan or collector. New and unread in fine condition. 
Price: 30.00 GBP

     


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to
enquiries@anderidabooks.co.uk 

 

Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.




Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie